Activity Calender

Activity Calendar

For the holistic development of a child, it is imperative for an educational organization to amalgamate scholastic and co-scholastic activities in a way that they complement the idea of education.

Activity Calendar

For the holistic development of a child, it is imperative for an educational organization to amalgamate scholastic and co-scholastic activities in a way that they complement the idea of education.

CSS believes that each student possesses immense potential and co-curricular activities along with art integration are the catalyst to channelize their creativity. Hence, the school offers an array of activities for students as per the STEAM curriculum.

Activity Calendar 2024-2025

Date Day Class Activity Teacher I/C
2-Apr-24 Tuesday III-V Poster Making on World Autism Awareness Day Mr Puneet, Ms. Gitanshi
3-Apr-24 Wednesday
4-Apr-24 Thursday VII A Assembly- Goals & Their Importance CT – VII A
5-Apr-24 Friday VI – VIII Founder’s Day CRs – VII – IX
6-Apr-24 Saturday IX & X Parent Orientation Day CRs & CTs – IX & X
8-Apr-24 Monday III – V Parent Orientation Day CRs & CTs – III – V
9-Apr-24 Tuesday VI & VIII Parent Orientation Day CRs & CTs – VI & VIII
9-Apr-24 Tuesday XII A Assembly-The benefits of meditation and mindfulness CT – XII A
10-Apr-24 Wednesday VII & XII Parent Orientation Day CRs & CTs – VII & XII
11-Apr-24 Thursday Holiday – Eid – ul – Fitr
12-Apr-24 Friday VI-VIII Poster Making on the occasion of World Parkinson Day Mr Puneet, Ms. Gitanshi
12-Apr-24 Friday X Profile Building Workshop Ms. Shipra Verma (Pd 1-6)
15 & 16-Apr-24 Monday III – VIII Intersection Kho-Kho Sports Dept.
16-Apr-24 Tuesday XII Presentation – Indegenous Crafts Of India Ms. R. Bose
16-Apr-24 Tuesday IX – XI Poster Making on the occasion of World Hemophillia day Mr Puneet, Ms. Gitanshi
17-Apr-24 Wednesday Holiday – Ram Navami
19-Apr-24 Friday V A Assembly- Three Rs (Reduce,  Reuse and Recycle) CT – V A
19-Apr-24 Friday VII Trip to National Science Centre C.Ts Class VII
20-Apr-24 Saturday PTM
22-Apr-24 Monday III-V Earth Day activity

Best out of waste (Class III & IV)

Poster Making (Class V)

CR & CTs (Pd 1,2)
23 & 24 Apr-24 Tues & Wed VI – VIII Interschool Kho-Kho Sports Dept.
23-Apr-24 Tuesday XII B Class Assembly- Earth Day CT – XII B
24-Apr-24 Wednesday VIII & IX Ms. M. Ahuja, Ms. R. Sharma and Ms. P. Mehra (Pd 0-2)
25-Apr-24 Thursday VII A Class Assembly – Earth Day CT – VII A
25-Apr-24 Thursday XII Sartorial Adventure- Inspired Drapes (Competition) Ms. A. Thomas (Pd 2-4)
25-Apr-24 Thursday III – XI Nukkard Natak on dissability awarness and school wise inclusive pledge Mr Puneet, Ms. Gitanshi
25 & 26 April – 24 Thursday & Friday III – XII Intersection Frisbee Sports Dept.
26-Apr-24 Friday VIII T-Shirt Painting on the theme of Earth Day CR & CTs – VIII
26-Apr-24 Friday VII Making Cards / Bags from recycled paper CR & CTs – VII
27-Apr-24 Saturday
29-Apr-24 Monday III-V Trip – National Doll Museum CR & CTs
29-Apr-24 Monday XII Science wall display Mr. R. Verma
30-Apr-24 Tuesday XI Ms. S. Saha & Ms. P. Patra (Pd 0-2)
30-Apr-24 Tuesday VII Just a Minute Ms. P. Sharma (Pd 3,4)
1-May-24 Wednesday X A Class Assembly – Labour Day CT – X A
1-May-24 Wednesday III-V Enactment- Guess the profession CR and CTs
1-May-24 Wednesday VIII Scientist Forum – Role Play Mr. R. Saxena & Ms. S. Bhandari
1-May-24 Wednesday XII E F Pearl Portfolio Ms. A. Thomas
2-May-24 Thursday VIII A Class Assembly- Earth Day CT – VIII A
3-May-24 Friday V B Class Assembly – Joy of giving CT – V B
3-May-24 Friday XII A & B Science Cohort- All about JEE/NEET Ms. Ishita Panchal
3-May-24 Friday Mr Puneet, Ms. Gitanshi
4-May-24 Saturday VI,VII-XI Inclusive Ed. Club Activity- Movie “Taare Zameen Par” and prepare combine documentary in summer holiday
6-May-24 Monday IV Poster making- Diversity of India Ms. Achhar Kaur
6-May-24 Monday IX Cell Biotoon Ms. M. Ahuja
7-May-24 Tuesday XII C Class Assembly – Value of Focus CT – XII C
8-May-24 Wednesday VII Digital Presentation on the 7 cities of Delhi Ms. N. Sharma, Ms. Surabhi
8-May-24 Wednesday VI SMARTIVITY – Build Science Toys Ms. A. Puri & Ms. K. Sharma
8-May-24 Wednesday IX A Class Assembly – Sustainable Life Style Changes CT – IX A
8-May-24 Wednesday X Science Ad mad Ms. M. Ahuja & Mr. K. Mohan
9-May-24 Thursday X English Enactment Ms. S. Chowdhury & Ms. Anusree Raj
9-May-24 Thursday VI – VIII Multi cultural Cuisine Ms. C.Verma, Ms. J. Mutreja & Ms. M.Rani
9-May-24 Thursday VI,VII-XI Inclusive Ed. Club Activity- Art and craft Exhibition of items prepared by CWSN Mr Puneet, Ms. Gitanshi
10-May-24 Friday XII B, E, F Collage Making on Multiple Intelligence Ms. K. Dhingra
10-May-24 Friday XII Science wall display Mr. R. Verma
ACTIVITY PLANNER FOR CLASSES VI-XII : MAY (2024-25)
Date Day Class Activity Teacher Incharge/s
1-May-24 Wednesday X A Class Assembly – Labour Day CT – X A
VIII Scientist Forum – Role Play Mr. R. Saxena & Ms. S. Bhandari
XII E & F Pearl Portfolio Ms. A. Thomas
2-May-24 Thursday VIII A Class Assembly- Earth Day CT – VIII A
3-May-24 Friday VI,VII-XI Inclusive Ed. Club Activity-Movie “Taare Zameen Par” and prepare combine documentary in summer holiday Mr Puneet, Ms. Gitanshi
6-May-24 Monday IX Cell Biotoon Ms. M. Ahuja
7-May-24 Tuesday XII C Class Assembly – Value of Focus CT – XII C
8-May-24 Wednesday VII Digital Presentation on the 7 cities of Delhi Ms. N. Sharma, Ms. S.Sharma
VI SMARTIVITY – Build Science Toys Ms. A. Puri & Ms. K. Sharma
IX A Class Assembly – Sustainable Life Style Changes CT – IX A
X Science Ad mad Ms. M. Ahuja & Mr. K. Mohan
9-May-24 Thursday X English Enactment Ms. S. Chowdhury and Ms. A. Raj
9-May-24 VI – VIII Multi cultural Cuisine Ms. C.Verma, Ms. J. Mutreja & Ms. M.Rani
9-May-24 VI-XII Inclusive Ed. Club Activity-Aphasia Awareness Day and Art and craft exhibition of items prepared by CWSN Mr Puneet, Ms. Gitanshi
10-May-24 Friday XII B, E & F Collage Making on Multiple Intelligence Ms. K. Dhingra
ACTIVITY PLANNER FOR CLASSES VI-XII : JULY(2024-25)
2-Jul-24 Tuesday Reopens for students
2-Jul-24 Tuesday VI General Assembly CR and CTs of Class VI
04 july -12 july VI-XII Periodic assessments
4-Jul-24 Thursday XII C, D, E, F Commerce and Humanities Session Ms. Ishita Panchal
10-Jul-24 Wednesday VI Story Writing Ms. A. Sam & Ms. Snigdha
11-Jul-24 Thursday VII संकृत कहानी वाचन Ms. M. Rani & Ms Shikha Bansal
12-Jul-24 Friday IV A Assembly – Kindness AND Scholar Badge-Primary CT-IVA nad CR
15-Jul-24 Monday X Infographic Making Competition Ms. S. Saha & Ms. P. Kukreja
15-Jul-24 Monday VII,VIII & X “La Fête Nationale” French National Day Celebration Ms Charu Verma (Exp Series)
15-Jul-24 Monday VI & VIII Inter Section Plant Quiz(In the first half of the day) Ms. Surabhi Bhandari & Ms. Akriti
15-Jul-24 Monday III-XII Cambridge’s Got Talent (In the second half of the day) Performing and visual Arts Dept.
III-V Cambridge’s Got Talent Performing Arts Dept.
16-Jul-24 Tuesday XI & XII INVESTITURE CEREMONY Ms. P.Patra & Ms. S.Saha
16-Jul-24 Tuesday V Let’s become a story narrator Ms. Amy Sam &Ms. Rishita Juneja
16-Jul-24 Tuesday III vastu dikhao, bhaav batao Ms Priyanka Mavdi
18-Jul-24 Thursday III Board games making based on addition & subtraction Ms. R.Kapoor
18-Jul-24 Thursday VIII B Assembly – World Population Day CT – VIII B
18 – 19 July Thursday & Friday VI-VIII Inter section table tennis Sports Dept.
19-Jul-24 Friday III-V Inter Section Plant Quiz Ms Bhavna &Ms. Akriti Gupta
19-Jul-24 Friday VI A Assembly – World Biodiversity Day CT-VIA
19-Jul-24 Friday X Science Wall Display Ms. M. Ahuja & Mr. K. Mohan
22-Jul-24 Monday XII (Hist.) Educational Visit to National Museum Ms. S. Sharma
22-Jul-24 Monday XII A&B Science Session career orientation Ms. Ishita Panchal
22-23 JULY Monday & Tuesday VI-VIII INTERSCHOOL KHO KHO RESCHEDULED Sports Department
23-Jul-24 Tuesday III-V CBSE Expression Series 2 (Hindi) Ms A. Grover & Ms R. Maurya
23-Jul-24 Tuesday VI-X CBSE Expression Series 2 (Hindi) Ms A. Grover & Ms R. Maurya
23-Jul-24 Tuesday XII Inter Section Literary Quiz Ms. P. Anand & Ms. R. Chattopadhyay
24-Jul-24 Tuesday X B Assembly- Health is Wealth CT-XB
24-Jul-24 Tuesday XI & XII EDUCATIONAL TRIP A Day @ Pearl Ms. A. Thomas
24-Jul-24 Tuesday VII EDUCATIONAL TRIP CRs and CTs of Class VII
25-Jul-24 Thursday VII B Assembly- Nature – The Best Teacher CT-VIIB
25-Jul-24 Thursday VI EDUCATIONAL TRIP CRs and CTs of Class VI
25-Jul-24 Thursday XII Understanding Competitive Exams Ms. Ishita Panchal
26-Jul-24 Friday VI Nature-inspired innovative models (biomimicry) Ms. Akriti Gupta &Ms. S. Bhandari
26-Jul-24 Friday V Patr prastutikaran Ms. S. Bansal & Ms. P. Mavdi
26-Jul-24 Friday VIII EDUCATIONAL TRIP CRs and CTs of Class VIII
29-Jul-24 Monday XI Introduction to young, new age Universities Ms. Ishita Panchal
29-Jul-24 Monday VII Fun with chemicals Mr. R. Saxena & Ms. P. Sharma
30-Jul-24 Tuesday X XII 23-24 FELICITATION CEREMONY X & XII Ms. K.Nandi & Ms. P.Verma
30-Jul-24 Tuesday VII “मिठाईवाला”- पाठ का नाट्य रूपांतरण Ms Shikha Bansal & Mr B. Bhardwaj
30-Jul-24 Tuesday IX B Assembly- Respect and Responsibilities CT-IXB
31-Jul-24 Wednesday III-V EDUCATIONAL TRIP CRs and CTs about f Class III- V
31-Jul-24 Wednesday IX B CLASS ASSEMBLY-Respect and Responsibilities CT- IX B
×